• Credentials
[…] • The Reading Room
  • Audio
  • Video
  • Documents
  • Quotes
  • Injury of a De jure
  • Public Notice
  • Links
  • Judicial Discipline Reform
  • New Page
  The Private Attorney Generals Group

24th Feb 2014 Stevens County People and County Commissioners Meeting

   On February 24, 2014, a concerned group of people on Stevens county scheduled a meeting with their County Commissioners to discuss the issue of Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife Director, Philip Anderson and WDFW Region 1 Director, Steven Pozzanghera intruding into office because they failed to follow RCW 43.17.030 which states: "Powers and duties — Oath. The directors of the several departments shall exercise such powers and perform such executive and administrative duties as are provided by law. Each appointive officer before entering upon the duties of his or her office shall take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by law for elective state officers, and file the same in the office of the secretary of state.

   Failing to comply with this statute both "officials"  have intruded into office because they did not qualify for the office. 

   RCW 42.20.030  Intrusion into and refusal to surrender public office.